Tag Archives: Wayne County Speedway

Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

NEORN_Sandusky_5.4.13 (37 of 165) Continue reading Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

Racing Around NEO: Monsoon Edition

NEORN_SanduskySpeedway_6.15.13_EDITED (44 of 184)

This weekend is complicated by threats of rain, but don’t let that hold you back from heading out to the track!  All Friday night racing was cancelled due to rain and wet conditions.  The weather has also adjusted Sandusky Speedway’s schedule, with the Auto Value Super Sprints cancelling their feature.  Sandusky will continue their show with Mods, Street Stocks, and Hobby Stocks.

Stay tuned to our Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest on rain delays and race cancellations Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Monsoon Edition

Racing Around NEO: Sprints Kick Off Speedweek

NEORN_MidvaleSpeedway_6.8.13_EDITED (25 of 230)
There is quite a bit of everything and anything racing this weekend.  Friday night kicks off the UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Ohio 410 Sprint Speedweek, which will probably be the focus of dirt track fans across the state.  Also kicking off Friday is the “No Box Bonanza” weekend at Summit Motorsports Park.  On asphalt, Youth Explosion Night returns for its second visit at Lake County.

Saturday…more!  On the entertainment side, Lake Erie hosts Monster Jam while Lake County hosts the “Knights of Destruction.”  MSA Supermodified teams will turn to Sandusky Speedway, hoping to get some track time before July’s Hy-Miler ISMA Nationals.  Dirt-wise, Sharon, Deerfield, and Hilltop all have regular shows on tap (in case All Star Sprints at Eldora are a bit too far to drive).  Plus, Dragway 42 & Thompson Raceway Park feature drag racing of different types.

You can find all the details for racing this weekend (and beyond) by continuing to read after the break!
Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Sprints Kick Off Speedweek

Ohio Sprint Speedweek Master Schedule


View Larger Map

More than 700 miles separate the eight events and seven tracks that will take part in nine days that make up the 2013 edition of Ohio Sprint Speedweek.  While NEO Racing News will not be directly covering the UNOH All Star Circuit of Champion Sprint tradition, I realize that many fans make the trek across the state to follow 410 Sprint drivers from start to finish.  This post will try to help by containing all the important information in one big, easy to read chunk.  Continue reading after the break for all the race information. Continue reading Ohio Sprint Speedweek Master Schedule

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 14 & 15

250 Speedway – Friday 6/14/13

Attica Raceway Park – Friday 6/14/13

  • O’Reilly Auto Parts 410 Sprint A-Main – 1. Byron Reed / 2. Craig Mintz / 3. Caleb Griffith / 4. Travis Philo / 5. Brandon Martin
  • Foster Auto Body 305 Sprint A-Main – 1. Nate Dussel / 2. Dustin Dinan / 3. John Ivy / 4. T.J. Michael / 5. Bobby Clark
  • Summit Racing Equipment Late Model A-Main – 1. Cody Scott / 2. Ryan Missler / 3. Matt Irey / 4. Dusty Moore / 5. Mike Bores
  • Bob Machine Shop Dirt Truck A-Main – John Ivy / 2. Distin Keegan / 3. Dan Roepke / 4. Brian Sorg / 5. Art Ball
  • For more information, please visit Attica Raceway Park’s website.

Deerfield Raceway – Saturday 6/15/13

  • Jr. Sprints – 1. Ryan Boano / 2. Jacob Eakin / 3. Ty Miller / 4. Danielle Tuttle / 5. Tyler Purnell
  • Jr. Sportsman Feature – 1. Carson Miller / 2. Vivian Jones / 3. Brian Toto / 3. Erich Law
  • Micro Sprints Feature – 1. D.J. Furney / 2. Tim Eakin / 3. Ryan Fredericks / 4. Todd Reusser /5. Jeff Heafke
  • 600 Micro Sprints – 1. Bryan Grove / 2. Scott Scholl / 3. Clayton Mullett
  • Mod Lites Feature – 1. Chas Wolbert / 2. Shayne Meadows / 3. Kenny Meadows / 4. Todd Rhoads / 5. James Gump Jr.
  • Chargers Feature – 1. Joe Grzelak / 2. Angie Grzelak / 3. Tiffany Williams / 4. Ted Williams / 5. Justin Van Fossen
  • Classics Feature – 1. Ken Platt / 2. Jason Myers / 3. James Good / 4. Bob Boano / 5. Zack Anthony
  • E-Mods Feature – 1. Tim Schmitt / 2. Roger Hermann / 3. Craig Humphreys / 4. Dennis Dellinger / 5. Josh Mueller
  • Compacts Feature – 1. Nick Groves / 2. Jeremy Ross / 3. Timothy Cecil / 4. Rich Johnston / 5. Dwayne Seabolt
  • For more information, please visit Deerfield Raceway’s website. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 14 & 15

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 31st Through June 1st

Rain cancelled most dirt track racing across Northeast Ohio.  Sharon Speedway managed to dodge the rain and was the only track to run a full show. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 31st Through June 1st

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 24th Through 26th

A busy weekend of dirt racing now lays behind us.  UNOH All Star Sprints battled for two days at Fremont, while the World of Outlaw Late Models faced off at Wayne County.  Two full days of racing also took place at Sharon Speedway, as drivers competed in the Bill Emig Memorial.  For full results, keep reading after the break. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 24th Through 26th

Racing Around NEO: Memorial Day Weekend Edition

NEORN_Midvale_5.11.13 (1 of 193)

Memorial Day Weekend is finally upon us, which means we as a nation should pause to remember those that we have lost as they have defended our freedoms and serve our country.  We should not ignore our retired and active military, who have and continue to be there for us as a country.

While we pause to reflect and honor, the flood gates in the Northeast Ohio region have opened.  Lake Erie Speedway in Erie, PA will open their 2013 season (sans late models) Saturday night, while Attica takes a week off to prep for the World of Outlaws.  Fremont Speedway spends the weekend with the UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions, while Sharon Speedway doubles-up with the RUSH late Model Touring Series.  Modifieds are the main theme at three tracks this weekend, with special races planned at Lorain (Saturday), Sandusky (Sunday), and Lake County (Monday).

NEO Racing News will be at Midvale Speedway for its 60th Anniversary celebration, and Sandusky Speedway for the second leg of the Modified Challenge.

It’s a full weekend of racing…keep reading for the full schedule of events! Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Memorial Day Weekend Edition

RESULTS: Dirt May 17th – 18th

250 Speedway – Friday 5/17/13

  • Modified Feature – 1. Jim Smith / 2. Rob Melzer / 3. Jeremy Sluka / 4. Rex Slaughter / 5. Jim Plance
  • Super Stock Feature – 1. Steve Wolford / 2. Jason Jarrett / 3. Dustin Warner / 4. Sam Clegg / 5. Brandon Welker
  • Pure Stock Feature – 1. Jamie Warner / 2. Matt Peckins / 3. Deak Parsons / 4. Cody Krebs / 5. Brian Miller
  • Compact Feature – 1. James Dermer / 2. Lenny Orr / 3. Robert Frohnapfel / 4. Kenny Feister / 5. Mike Seifert
  • Mini Wedge Feature – 1. Philip Bubeck / 2. Brady Reed / 3. Lucas Thomas / 4. Robbie Ledger / 5. Nick Quaigg
  • Modlites Feature – 1. Kenny Meadows / 2. Jay Dye / 3. Ryan Baker / 4. Joe Burkhead / 5. Taylor Wagner
  • For more information, please visit 250 Speedway’s website.

Attica Raceway Park – Friday 5/17/13

Deerfield Raceway – Saturday 5/18/13

  • Jr. Sprints (No Full Results Listed) – 1. Ryan Boano
  • Jr. Sportsman Feature – 1. Carson Miller / 2. Brian Toto / 3. Vivian Jones
  • Micro Sprints Feature – 1. D.J. Furney / 2. Tim Eakin / 3. Ryan Fredericks / 4. Brett Brunkenhoefer / 5. Brandon Fredericks
  • Mod Lites Feature (No Full Results Listed) – 1. David Innes
  • Chargers Feature (No Full Results Listed) – 1. Angie Grzelak
  • Classics Feature – 1. Ken Platt / 2. Jason Myers / 3. Zach Anthony / 4. Chuck Magrell / 5. Gregory Davis
  • E-Mods Feature – 1. Roger Hermann / 2. Josh Mueller / 3. Blaine Heater / 4. Nicole Hrdlicka / 5. Tim Schmitt Jr.
  • Compacts Feature – 1. Dale Stoner / 2. Jeremy Ross / 3. Dustin Scott / 4. Larry Ingram / 5. Rich Johnston
  • For more information, please visit Deerfield Raceway’s website. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt May 17th – 18th

Racing Around NEO: Almost Memorial Day Weekend Edition

NEORN_Midvale_5.11.13 (90 of 193)
The weather is looking great for this weekend, which is full of racing!  Whether you are looking for weekly racing for touring action, it’s all in Northeast Ohio this weekend.

Highlights include ARCA at Toledo Speedway, the Cavalcade of Stars at Summit Motorsports Park, and Sandusky’s return of the MSA Supermodifieds and Main Event Racing Series.  NEO Racing News will be covering events LIVE from Lake County Speedway (Friday Night) and Sandusky Speedway (Saturday Night).  Also of note, I have started adding Karting races to the schedule.  Enjoy! Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Almost Memorial Day Weekend Edition