Tag Archives: Sharon Speedway

Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

NEORN_Sandusky_5.4.13 (37 of 165) Continue reading Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 28 & 29

250 Speedway – Friday 6/21/13

Deerfield Raceway – Saturday 6/22/13

  • Jr. Sprints – 1. Jacob Eakin / 2. Tyler Purnell / 3. Ty Miller / 4. Jacob Cozadd-Teeters / 5. Cody Stillion
  • Jr. Sportsman Feature – 1. Carson Miller / 2. Austin Teeters / 3. Vivian Jones / 4. Brian Toto
  • Micro Sprints Feature – 1. Todd Reusser / 2. Ryan Fredericks / 3. D.J. Furney / 4. Tim Eakin / 5. Michael Borawiec Jr.
  • 600 Micro Sprints – 1. Bryan Grove / 2. Clay Riney / 3. Chris Smith / 4.. Clayton Mullett / 5. Nick Krchelich
  • Mod Lites Feature – 1. James Gump Jr. / 2. Chris Logan / 3. Kenny Meadows / 4. Todd Rhoads / 5. Chas Wolbert
  • Chargers Feature – 1. Angie Grzelak / 2. Larry Rhoads / 3. Ted Williams / 4. Tiffany Williams / 5. Joe Grzelak
  • Classics Feature – 1. Jason Myers / 2. James Good / 3. Rod Jones / 4. Matthew Good / 5. Chuck Magrell
  • E-Mods Feature – 1. Dan Rummes / 2. Ryan Fraley / 3. Blaine Heater / 4. Craig Humphreys / 5. Donny Summers
  • Compacts Feature – 1. Don Peebles / 2. Robert Workman / 3. Jaret Sams / 4. Nick Groves / 5. Dale Stoner
  • For more information, please visit Deerfield Raceway’s website.

Hilltop Speedway – Saturday 6/22/13

Sharon Speedway – Saturday 6/22/13

A post will be out later this week with the results from last week’s All Star Circuit of Champions Ohio Sprint Speedweek.

Racing Around NEO: Monsoon Edition

NEORN_SanduskySpeedway_6.15.13_EDITED (44 of 184)

This weekend is complicated by threats of rain, but don’t let that hold you back from heading out to the track!  All Friday night racing was cancelled due to rain and wet conditions.  The weather has also adjusted Sandusky Speedway’s schedule, with the Auto Value Super Sprints cancelling their feature.  Sandusky will continue their show with Mods, Street Stocks, and Hobby Stocks.

Stay tuned to our Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest on rain delays and race cancellations Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Monsoon Edition

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 21 & 22

You may note that a lot of tracks are missing from this post.  All of the UNOH All Start Circuit of Champions Ohio Sprint Speedweek results will be combined in one post next week.  Thanks for your patience.

250 Speedway – Friday 6/21/13

  • Modified Feature – 1. Mike Davis / 2. D.J. Cline / 3. Randy Bauchnecht / 4. Jim Smith / 5. Rob Melzer
  • Super Stock Feature – 1. Todd Swim / 2. Dustin Warner / 3. Glenn Richea / 4. Tommy Fantin / 5. Mickey Thorpe
  • Pure Stock Feature – 1. D.J. Hores / 2. Matt Peckins / 3. Tyler Warner / 4. Cliff Staley / 5. Brian Miller
  • Compact Feature – 1. Ray Seifert / 2. Jason Jarrett / 3. John McNutt / 4. Garry Adkins / 5. Robert Frohnapfel
  • Modlite Feature – 1. Jay Dye / 2. Kenny Meadows / 3. Ryan Baker / 4. Ryan Saffell / 5. Joe Burkhead
  • Mini Wedge Feature – 1. Philip Bubeck / 2. Lucas Thomas / 3. Cody Anderson / 4. Daniel Selway / 5. Noah Bubeck
  • For more information, please visit 250 Speedway’s website.

Deerfield Raceway – Saturday 6/22/13

  • Jr. Sprints – 1. Jacob Eakin / 2. Ty Miller / 3. Cody Stillion / 4. Jake Toto / 5. Ryan Boano
  • Jr. Sportsman Feature – 1. Brian Toto / 2. Vivian Jones / 3. Austin Teeters / 4. Carson Miller
  • Micro Sprints Feature – 1. Greg Lazzara / 2. Todd Reusser / 3. Tim Eakin / 4. Ryan Fredericks / 5. D.J. Furney
  • 600 Micro Sprints – 1. Jeff Heafke / 2. Nick Krchelich / 3. Chris Smith / 4. Clayton Mullett / 5. Al Cavoto
  • Mod Lites Feature – 1. Kenny Meadows / 2. Todd Rhoads / 3. Doug Stanley / 4. David Innes / 5. James Gump Jr.
  • Chargers Feature – 1. Jeff Eboch / 2. Tiffany Williams / 3. Art Williams / 4. Justin Van Fossen / 5. Teddy Williams
  • Classics Feature – 1. James Good / 2. Ken Platt / 3. Jason Myers / 4. Bob Boano / 5. Bill Van Fossen
  • E-Mods Feature – 1. Blaine Heater / 2. Roger Hermann / 3. Dennis Dellinger / 4. Tim Schmitt / 5. Mike Wilson
  • Compacts Feature – 1. Jeremy Ross / 2. Patrick Madison / 3. Nick Groves / 4. Timothy Cecil / 5. Don Peebles
  • For more information, please visit Deerfield Raceway’s website.

Hilltop Speedway – Saturday 6/22/13

  • Holmes Tire Late Model Feature – 1. Rick Bond / 2. Charlie Duncan / 3. Brad Malcult / 4. J.R. Gentry / 5. Vic Hottinger
  • Raceday Photos Modified Feature – 1. Norm Aronhalt / 2. Kevin Morehouse / 3. Jimmy Smith / 4. Robin Duston / 5. John Sluka
  • Street Stock Feature – 1. Brandon Gardner / 2. Ryan Wisecarver / 3. Bob Daugherty / 4. Kyle Dickinson / 5. Kyle Moore
  • Thompson’s Garage Mini Stock Feature – 1. Terry Adkins / 2. Gary Hensel Jr. / 3. Brad Hensel / 4. Jordan James / 5. Jason St. John
  • Mini Wedge A Main One – 1. Destinie Bates / 2. Blake Morris / 2. Phil Bubek / 4. Brooke Dawson / 5. Logan Duncan
  • Mini Wedge A Main Two – 1. Taylor Huggins / 2. Tristen Brown / 3. Hannah Rose / 4. Brayden Renfrew / 5. Braxton Wilson
  • Bugs-R-Gone Truck Feature – 1. Rolly Heyder / 2. John Large / 3. David Potts / 4. Kevin Potts / 5. Travis Winterringer
  • Modlite Feature – 1. Tracy Fritter / 2. Tyler Frankenberry / 3. Brian Stuldreher / 4. Chris Logan / 5. Wayne Kintz
  • For full results, please visit Hilltop Speedway’s website.

Sharon Speedway – Saturday 6/22/13

  • Governor Insurance Agency DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Feature – 1. Jim Weller Jr. / 2. Rex King Sr. / 3. Jeremiah Shingledecker / 4. Dave Murdick / 5. Rex King
  • Barris Supply RUSH Late Model Feature – 1. Matt Latta / 2. Max Blair / 3. Bobby Whitling / 4. Matt Lux / 5. Will Thomas III
  • Summit Racing Equipment (E) Modifieds Feature – 1. Johnathan Taylor / 2. Dwayne Clay / 3. Joe Gabrielson / 4. Mike Kinney / 5. Scott Stiffler
  • Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Car Feature – 1. Bryan Wagner / 2. Mike Clark / 3. Shaun Hooks / 4. Brian Carothers / 5. Tim Burns
  • HTMA/Precise Racing Products Econo Mod Feature – 1. Jeremy Double / 2. Ryan Fraley / 3. Jace Ferringer / 4. Ty Rhoades / 5. Casey Bowers
  • Deforest Used Parts Mini Stocks Feature – 1. Travis Creech / 2. Ray Gregory / 3. Scott Gilliland / 4. Jim Clay Jr. / 5. Steve Walker II
  • For full results, please visit Sharon Speedway’s website.

Racing Around NEO: Sprints Kick Off Speedweek

NEORN_MidvaleSpeedway_6.8.13_EDITED (25 of 230)
There is quite a bit of everything and anything racing this weekend.  Friday night kicks off the UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Ohio 410 Sprint Speedweek, which will probably be the focus of dirt track fans across the state.  Also kicking off Friday is the “No Box Bonanza” weekend at Summit Motorsports Park.  On asphalt, Youth Explosion Night returns for its second visit at Lake County.

Saturday…more!  On the entertainment side, Lake Erie hosts Monster Jam while Lake County hosts the “Knights of Destruction.”  MSA Supermodified teams will turn to Sandusky Speedway, hoping to get some track time before July’s Hy-Miler ISMA Nationals.  Dirt-wise, Sharon, Deerfield, and Hilltop all have regular shows on tap (in case All Star Sprints at Eldora are a bit too far to drive).  Plus, Dragway 42 & Thompson Raceway Park feature drag racing of different types.

You can find all the details for racing this weekend (and beyond) by continuing to read after the break!
Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Sprints Kick Off Speedweek

Ohio Sprint Speedweek Master Schedule


View Larger Map

More than 700 miles separate the eight events and seven tracks that will take part in nine days that make up the 2013 edition of Ohio Sprint Speedweek.  While NEO Racing News will not be directly covering the UNOH All Star Circuit of Champion Sprint tradition, I realize that many fans make the trek across the state to follow 410 Sprint drivers from start to finish.  This post will try to help by containing all the important information in one big, easy to read chunk.  Continue reading after the break for all the race information. Continue reading Ohio Sprint Speedweek Master Schedule

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 14 & 15

250 Speedway – Friday 6/14/13

Attica Raceway Park – Friday 6/14/13

  • O’Reilly Auto Parts 410 Sprint A-Main – 1. Byron Reed / 2. Craig Mintz / 3. Caleb Griffith / 4. Travis Philo / 5. Brandon Martin
  • Foster Auto Body 305 Sprint A-Main – 1. Nate Dussel / 2. Dustin Dinan / 3. John Ivy / 4. T.J. Michael / 5. Bobby Clark
  • Summit Racing Equipment Late Model A-Main – 1. Cody Scott / 2. Ryan Missler / 3. Matt Irey / 4. Dusty Moore / 5. Mike Bores
  • Bob Machine Shop Dirt Truck A-Main – John Ivy / 2. Distin Keegan / 3. Dan Roepke / 4. Brian Sorg / 5. Art Ball
  • For more information, please visit Attica Raceway Park’s website.

Deerfield Raceway – Saturday 6/15/13

  • Jr. Sprints – 1. Ryan Boano / 2. Jacob Eakin / 3. Ty Miller / 4. Danielle Tuttle / 5. Tyler Purnell
  • Jr. Sportsman Feature – 1. Carson Miller / 2. Vivian Jones / 3. Brian Toto / 3. Erich Law
  • Micro Sprints Feature – 1. D.J. Furney / 2. Tim Eakin / 3. Ryan Fredericks / 4. Todd Reusser /5. Jeff Heafke
  • 600 Micro Sprints – 1. Bryan Grove / 2. Scott Scholl / 3. Clayton Mullett
  • Mod Lites Feature – 1. Chas Wolbert / 2. Shayne Meadows / 3. Kenny Meadows / 4. Todd Rhoads / 5. James Gump Jr.
  • Chargers Feature – 1. Joe Grzelak / 2. Angie Grzelak / 3. Tiffany Williams / 4. Ted Williams / 5. Justin Van Fossen
  • Classics Feature – 1. Ken Platt / 2. Jason Myers / 3. James Good / 4. Bob Boano / 5. Zack Anthony
  • E-Mods Feature – 1. Tim Schmitt / 2. Roger Hermann / 3. Craig Humphreys / 4. Dennis Dellinger / 5. Josh Mueller
  • Compacts Feature – 1. Nick Groves / 2. Jeremy Ross / 3. Timothy Cecil / 4. Rich Johnston / 5. Dwayne Seabolt
  • For more information, please visit Deerfield Raceway’s website. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt Tracks June 14 & 15

Sharon Speedway “Pays It Forward” Tonight!

Press Release provided by Sharon Speedway

Sharon Speedway is set to host another special race event and its first of three midweek shows of 2013 this Wednesday night (June 12). The inaugural “Summer Bash” Pay it Forward Foundation will feature the NDRL’s United Late Model Series (ULMS) and the United E-Mod Series (UEMS). The Econo Mods will also be on the racing card. Though not on the original published 2013 schedule, Hamilton-Young Motorsports has coordinated this special event part of the 84th anniversary season that will include NASCAR racers Ken Schrader and Ryan Blaney competing in Modifieds.

Continue reading Sharon Speedway “Pays It Forward” Tonight!

Racing Around NEO: Late-May Showers Bring June Racing Edition

NEORN_Midvale_5.25.13_EDITED (20 of 269)

Alright, so the rain pretty much knocked the entire region’s racing schedule to the mat…but the good news is that the forecast is looking fantastic for this weekend!  That’s a good thing considering that every track is busy this weekend in some form or fashion.

Toledo Speedway highlights Friday night, as the track offers free admission, food, and drink to all kids under 14.  Saturday, the NYPAMA Midgets head to Lake Erie Speedway, while the MSA Supermodifieds set up camp at Lorain County Speedway.  Sunday at 2 PM, Lake County Speedway makes up its “Shootout by the Shore” invitational with three divisions of racing.

NEO Racing News will be bringing you racing action from Midvale Speedway and Lake County Speedway this weekend!  Follow us on Twitter for all the live updates, with pictures and videos posted to the site throughout the weekend.  To find what racing is happening close to you, keep reading after the break! Continue reading Racing Around NEO: Late-May Showers Bring June Racing Edition

RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 31st Through June 1st

Rain cancelled most dirt track racing across Northeast Ohio.  Sharon Speedway managed to dodge the rain and was the only track to run a full show. Continue reading RESULTS: Dirt Tracks May 31st Through June 1st