Tag Archives: Lake County Speedway

Weekend Racing Schedule for May 2nd/3rd

NEO Racing News LIVE COVERAGE:
SAT – Sandusky Speedway – Season Opener, Weekly Racing

FRIDAY NIGHT (May 2nd):
Attica Raceway Park – Attica/Wayne Late Model Challenge, Weekly Racing

SATURDAY NIGHT (May 3rd):
Wayne County Speedway – Attica/Wayne Late Model Challenge, Weekly Racing
Sharon Speedway – Weekly Racing
Fremont Speedway – BOSS Non-Wing Sprints, Weekly Racing
Hilltop Speedway – Weekly Racing
Deerfield Raceway – Weekly Racing
Midvale Speedway – $1 Hot Dogs, $1 Pop, Weekly Racing
Lake County Speedway – Cinco De Mayo Night, Weekly Racing
Lorain County Speedway – Cinco De Mayo Night, Weekly Racing
@Thompson Raceway Park – First Points Race
Summit Motorsports Park – Accel Super Series

SPECIAL NOTES:
250 Speedway “Ohio’s Place To Sling Dirt” was “flooded out” by Mother Nature’s monsoon this week. They will try to open the season on May 9th now.
– If I missed any tracks, please leave a comment and I will make sure to fix the mistake in the future!

Rain Cancels 250 Opener, Attica

Constant rain and a forecast that called for an increasing chance of further rain ended the night early for a pair of Northeast Ohio dirt tracks.

Rt. 250 Speedway near Cadiz was scheduled to host its season opener tonight, which was originally scheduled for April 18th.  Now the track will wait until May 2nd to fire up engines and race.

Attica Raceway Park waited a bit longer to call racing, but the result was the same.  Attica opened on April 11th, and was set to host weekly racing action with FAST 410 Sprints, 305 Sprints, and UMP Late Models.  The track will try again on May 2nd, with racing scheduled to include the first race of the Attica/Wayne County Late Model Challenge.

Continue reading Rain Cancels 250 Opener, Attica

Schedule At-A-Glance: April 25-26 2014

WEEKEND RACE SCHEDULE:

NEO RACING NEWS LIVE COVERAGE
SAT – Midvale Speedway – Opening Night, Spectator Drags

 

FRIDAY NIGHT:
Attica Raceway Park – Open Pits for Fans, Weekly Racing
250 Speedway “Ohio’s Place To Sling Dirt” – Opening Night.

SATURDAY NIGHT:
Lake County Speedway – Opening Night, Carload Night.
Lorain County Speedway – Weekly Racing, $5 Adult Admission
Wayne County Speedway – Opening Night, Fan Appreciation Night.
Deerfield Raceway – Weekly Racing
Sharon Speedway – Weekly Racing, Scout & Youth Sports Night.
Fremont Speedway – Weekly Racing

NOTES:
– Midvale, Lake County, 250 Speedway, Wayne County all open this weekend.
– Discounts on admission at Lake County and Lorain County.
– Free admission for Boy & Girl Scouts and Youth Sports Athletes dressed in uniform at Sharon Speedway.
– NEO Racing News stickers will be available at Midvale if you find Editor-in-Chief Patrick Hahe in the pits.

As always, you can check out our calendar for dates and basic track event information throughout the year.

PHOTOS: Kids Klash at Lake County Youth Explosion

NEORN_LakeCounty_7.12.13_EDITED (81 of 102)The Buell brothers make contact off turn two on last lap of Bandolero Feature at Lake County Speedway “Youth Explosion Night”.  #29 Daniel Buell would be awarded the win after a rough driving penalty was assessed to #99 Donald Buell. Continue reading PHOTOS: Kids Klash at Lake County Youth Explosion

VIDEOS: Spin & Win, Wreck & Win at Lake County

NEORN_LakeCounty_7.12.13_EDITED (1 of 1)

After weeks of rain-outs and a vacation, NEO Racing News finally has some new Ride ALong footage to share with you.  Friday Night at Lake County Speedway was Youth Explosion Night, and I was able to get six videos from five cars!

#82 Tyler Turner wrecked in his Legend car in Heat #1, but managed to come back for the feature and win the whole thing.  #77 Richie Kuhn and #22 Keith Platz also carried cameras during the night.  In fact, Kuhn’s video feature his first Heat win…which happened after getting spun on the last lap.  For a bit of Factory Four/Factory Six fun, Ride Along with Dylan and Mike Atwell during the Heat and Feature, respectively. Continue reading VIDEOS: Spin & Win, Wreck & Win at Lake County

Racing Around NEO: “Ahoy Matey, Sunshine Ahead” Edition

FRIDAY, JULY 12

250 Speedway

  • Cancelled due to wet track conditions

Attica Raceway Park

  • UMP Late Models, 305 Sprints, Dirt Trucks
  • All Gates Open 5 PM, Hot Laps 6 PM, Racing 7:45 PM
  • ADMISSION: General Admission – $14, Seniors – $12, Kids (11-15) – $10, Kids 10 & Under – Free, Pit Pass – $25

Lake County Speedway

  • Youth Explosion Night
  • Legends, Bandoleros, Under 21 4 & 6 Cylinders
  • Open Pits
  • Pits open for practice at 3 PM, Racing starts at 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Drivers – $20, Crew and Spectators – $5

Sandusky Speedway

  • Sandusky Speedway Karting Series
  • Pits Open @ 4 PM, Hotlaps @ 5:30 PM, Racing @ 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Regular admission – $10, Kids (6-12) – $5, Under 6 – Free

Toledo Speedway

  • Glass City Gold Cup Late Model Series
  • Sportsman, Figure 8
  • Christmas in July Giveaways!
  • Pits open 2 PM, Gates Open 4 PM, Practice 4 PM, Time Trials 6 PM, Racing 7:30 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults – $20, Children (6-12) – $3, Pits (ARCA Member) – $20, Pits (Non-Member) – $30

Wayne County Speedway

  • 410 Sprints, Late Models, Super Stocks, Edge Modifieds, Mini Stocks, Mini Wedges
  • CDL Night (Half off admission with ID)
  • Pits Open @ 4 PM, Front Gates Open @ 4 PM, Hot Laps & Qualifying @ 6:30 PM, Racing Starts @ 7:45 PM
  • ADMISSION: General Admission – $12, Senior & Military with ID – $10, Children 12 & Under – Free, Pit Pass – $30, Kids (6-15) Pit Pass – $15

SATURDAY, JULY 13

Columbus Motor Speedway

  • NAPA 150 – NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (150 Laps)
  • Late Models, Columbus Modifieds, Crazy Compacts
  • Gates Open 5 PM, Time Trials 6 PM, Racing Starts 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults – $22, Child (11-4) – $6

Deerfield Raceway

  • Mid Season Championships
  • Eight divisions of racing
  • Racing at 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Grandstands – $10, Seniors – $8, Kids (10-15) – $5, Kids (9 & Under) – Free

Dragway 42

  • Heads-Up Eliminations
  • Gates Open at 5:30 PM, Racing from 6 to 10 PM
  • ADMISSION: Drivers – $20, Adult Admission – $5

Fremont Speedway

  • 410 Sprints, 305 Sprints, Dirt Trucks, Compacts
  • Gates Open 4 PM, Racing 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults – $14, Seniors – $12, Kids (11-16) – $8, Kids (10 & Under) – Free, Pits – $30

Hilltop Speedway

  • Late Models, Tri-State Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mini Stocks, Trucks, Mini Wedges
  • Pit Gates Open @ 3 PM, Stands Open @ 4 PM, Hotlaps @ 5 PM, Racing @ 6:30 PM
  • ADMISSION: General Admission – $10, Kids 12 & Under – Free

Lake County Speedway

  • Pro Street Stock, Late Models, Figure 8, Factory 4, Renegade, Skid Plate Race
  • American Pride Night, Fireworks After Races
  • Pits open for practice at 1 PM, Grandstands open at 4 PM, Racing starts at 6 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults are $10, Children 6-12 are $5, Adults 65 and older are $5, Kids five and under are free

Lake Erie Speedway

Lorain County Speedway

  • North Coast Modified Challenge Series Qualifier #2
  • Sportsman, Grand Nationals, Chargers, Spectator Stock
  • Pits Open 3 PM, Practice Starts 4 PM, Gate Opens 4 PM, Qualifying 5:15 PM, Racing 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults – $15, Kids (12 & Under) -Free, Pit Pass – $25

Midvale Speedway

  • Mid Season Championship Night
  • Late Models, Econo Mods, Pure Stocks, Mini Trucks, Compacts, FunPacts
  • Christmas in July Giveaways
  • Pits open 2:30 PM, Qualifying 4:45 PM, Racing Starts 6:30 PM
  • ADMISSION: Adults (16-61) – $12, Seniors (62 and over) – $10, Children (6-15) – $6, Children (5 & Under) – Free, Member Pit Admission – $25, Non-Member Pit Admission – $30

Sandusky Speedway

  • Mid Season Championship Night
  • Modifieds, Super Sprints, Hobby Stocks, Street Stocks, Ohio Stocks
  • Pits Open @ 3 PM, Hotlaps @ 4 PM, Front Gate Opens @ 4 PM, Time Trials @ 5:30 PM, Racing @ 7 PM
  • ADMISSION: General Admission – $12, Seniors – $10, Kids (6-12) – $5, Under 6 – Free, Pits (Non Members) – $30, Pits (Members) – $25

Sharon Speedway

  • Off week
  • Trumball County Fair

Summit Motorsports Park

Thompson Raceway Park

SUNDAY, JULY 7

Dragway 42

  • Summit SuperSeries Event #5
  • Seven Classes of Bracket Racing
  • Gates Open at 9 AM, Big Car & Motorcycle Eliminations at 2:30 PM
  • ADMISSION: Check at Gate

RESULTS: Asphalt July 3 through 6

Columbus Motor Speedway – Saturday 7/6/13

  • Late Model Feature – 1. Brandon Oakley / 2. Chad Pendleton / 3. Don Mahaffey / 4. Greg Stapleton / 5. Travis Braden
  • Columbus Modified Feature – 1. George Lindsay / 2. Terry Humphrey / 3. Kyle Purvis / 4. Shane Shirk / 5. Buddy Townsend
  • Sport Stock Feature – 1. Ray Muncy / 2. Mike Litchfield / 3. Bruce Snider / 4. Chris Meier / 5. Chad Butcher
  • Crazy Compact Feature – 1. Chris Lucas / 2. Jeremy Menninger  / 3. Joshua Mecum / 4. Michael Robison / 5. Randy Rogers
  • For full results, please visit Columbus Motor Speedway’s website.

Lake County Speedway – Saturday 7/6/13

  • Pro Street Stock Feature – 1. Kevin Malek / 2. Rodney Reynolds / 3. Matt Weigand / 4. Rick Tomcany / 5. Leon Phillips
  • E-Mod Feature – 1. Rodney Saunders / 2. Stacey Gerken / 3. Bryan Brown / 4. Chuck Philips
  • Figure 8 Feature – 1. Mike Reed Sr. / 2. Joe March / 3. Bill March / 4. Jeff Marvin / 5. Mike Davis
  • Factory Four Feature – 1. Matt Pierce / 2. T.J. Schinke / 3. Anthony Lefelhoc / 4. Jeff Bates / 5. George Rossi
  • Renegade Feature – 1. Brandon Nails / 2. Robyn Valus / 3. Tyler Kish / 4. Rocky Nails / 5. Matt McCord

Lake Erie Speedway – Saturday 7/6/13

Lorain County Speedway – Saturday 7/6/13

Midvale Speedway – Wednesday 7/3/13

Toledo Speedway – Friday 7/5/13

  • ARCA ACME Dismantling Sportsman Feature – 1. Howard Kelley Jr. / 2. Ron Allen / 3. Kyle DeLisle Jr. / 4. Jim Froling / 5. Greg Stilwell
  • ARCA R&M Recycling X Car Feature – 1. Tommy O’Leary / 2. Greg Studt / 3. Dennis Whisman / 4. Rich Frantz / 5. Archie Padgett
  • For full results, please visit Toledo Speedway’s website.

Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

NEORN_Sandusky_5.4.13 (37 of 165) Continue reading Racing Around NEO: July Fourth Weekend

RESULTS: Asphalt Tracks June 28 & 29

Columbus Motor Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

  • Late Model Feature – 1. Bobby Justus / 2. Chad Pendleton / 3. Donnie Hill / 4. Eric Withers / 5. Josh Cahill
  • Columbus Modified Feature – 1. Sean MacNealy / 2. Kyle Purvis / 3. Terry Humphrey / 4. Shane Shirk / 5. Buddy Townsend
  • Sport Stock Feature – 1. Mike Litchfield / 2. Bill Ramey / 3. Kenny Simpson / 4. Steve Karnes / 5. Ray Muncy
  • Crazy Compact Feature – 1. Jim McElfresh / 2. Michael Robison / 3. Chris Lucas / 4. Joshua Mecum / 5. Corey Kyer
  • For full results, please visit Columbus Motor Speedway’s website.

Lake County Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

  • Pro Street Stock Feature – 1. Fred McCord / 2. Rick Pereces / 3. Matt Weigand / 4. Ed Poderzay / 5. Rick Tomcany
  • Figure 8 Feature – 1. Joe March / 2. Bill March / 3. Steve Sandli / 4. Mike Davis / 5. Allen Wells
  • Factory Four Feature – 1. Austin Wretschko / 2. Jim Harkins / 3. Bo Martin / 4. Kelly Horst / 5. Jeff Bates
  • Renegade Feature – 1. Mike Atwell / 2. Mike Reed Jr. / 3. Matt McCord / 4. Anthony Lefelhoc / 5. Tony Klingbeil

Lake Erie Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

  • INEX Legends National Qualifier (50 Laps) – 1. Brandon DeBrakeleer / 2. Jeremy Haudricort / 3. Carl Vilardo IV / 4. Brad Salatino / 5. Anthony Riforgiato
  • Compact Feature – Dan Bittinger / 2. Doug Hadley / 3. Jeff Breads / 4. Shane Forster / 5. Nick Irish
  • INEX Bandolero Feature – 1. Donald Buell / 2. Wesley McCray / 3. Daniel Buell / 4. Chase Firestone / 5. Alexis Bohrer
  • NASCAR Street Stocks – 1. Dave Krawczyk / 2. Dave Wilson / 3. Keith Platts / 4. John Denny / 5. Greg Irish
  • INEX Legends / 1. Lake Luts / 2. Carl Vilardo IV / 3. Pat Lyden / 4. Jeremy Haudricort / 5. Brandon DeBrakeleer
  • Plyer Overhead Door Modifieds – 1. Adam Kostelnik / 2. David McAvoy / 3. Randy Culver / 4. Scott Wylie / 5. Dennis Hagg

Lorain County Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

  • Sportsman Feature – 1. Roland Sheppard Jr. / 2. Don Atwell / 3. Nick Wiery / 4. Bailey Delfosse / 5. Bobby Schramm
  • Modified Feature – 1. Mark Smith / 2. Joe Quinn / 3. Kurt Hennings / 4. Tigh Shaffer / 5. T.J. Stineman
  • Grand National Feature – 1. Mike Chapman Sr. / 2. Matt Wilson / 3. Ryan Chapman / 4. Shawn Reinke
  • Chargers Feature – 1. Corey Phillips / 2. Neil Broski / 3. Lindsay Fade / 4. Jay Teague / 5. Josh Bailey
  • For full results, please visit Lorain County Speedway’s website.

Midvale Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

Toledo Speedway – Friday 6/28/13

Sandusky Speedway – Saturday 6/29/13

  • Ignitable Technologies Modified Feature – 1. Joe Shannon / 2. Stephen Klinect / 3. Kenny Sharp / 4. Scott Hart
  • Milan Automotive Hobby Stock Feature – 1. John McKee / 2. Mike McDonald / 3. Joey Wyckoff
  • Pizza Brothers Street Stock Feature – 1. Chris Hamilton / 2. Cody Rose / 3. Randy Dawson
  • For more information, please visit Sandusky Speedway’s website.